Is Racer Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitols
sorbitols
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (35%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (milk), Sweet Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Salt, Vanilla Extract), Caramel (27%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Humectant: Sorbitols, Flavouring (contains Peanuts), Salt), Roasted Peanuts (24%), Nougat (14%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Milk Protein). Contains Milk, Barley. May also contain Nuts, Khorasan, Wheat, Oats, Rye, Spelt, And Wheat.
Check Racer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Racer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Candy · Bar


