Is Rachael Ray Nutrish Peak Cat Food Coastal Range Recipe Ocean Fish & Chicken -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 24 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ocean Fish, Water, Chicken, Vegetable Oil, Powdered Cellulose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Celery Powder, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Taurine, Carrageenan, Cassia Gum, Fructooligosaccharide, Paprika Powder, Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, L-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (Source Of Vitamin C), Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin, Manganese Proteinate, Vitamin A Supplement, Copper Proteinate, Calcium Iodate, Pantothenic Acid, Sodium Selenite, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Biotin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity)

Check Rachael Ray Nutrish Peak Cat Food Coastal Range Recipe Ocean Fish & Chicken -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 24 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rachael Ray Nutrish Peak Cat Food Coastal Range Recipe Ocean Fish & Chicken -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 24 is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking