Is Rach's Christmas Nougats Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • egg whites enzyme modified soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
egg whites enzyme modified soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenate Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch (corn), Egg Whites Enzyme Modified Soy Protein. Peppermint Oil, Red 40, Gelatin, Yellow 5. Blues 1, Red 3, Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Eggs And Soy.

Check Rach's Christmas Nougats Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? Rach's Christmas Nougats Mix | Spoonful