Is Rag Pudding Prime Beef Filling Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef suet
  • gelatine
  • beef
  • dextrose

beef suet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (30%), Water, WHEAT Flour (GLUTEN), Beef suet, Gravy, Gelatine, Onion, Caramel E150 (CELERY), Salt & Pepper, Gravy Ingredients: (Modified waxy maize starch, Salt, Flavouring (Yeast, Extract, Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Onion Powder, Dextrose), Caramel Powder (E150), Ground CELERY, Oleo Resin Pepper)

Check Rag Pudding Prime Beef Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegetarian? Rag Pudding Prime Beef Filling | Spoonful