Is Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chunky, ladle-ready sauce with a textured, hearty mouthfeel and tangy-savory flavor; commonly used on pasta, baked dishes, pizzas and as a dipping sauce. Customers praise convenience and bold taste, while some report occasional variability in chunk size, consistency and seasoning across cans, noting occasional thinner or thicker textures between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes in Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onions, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Basil, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors.

Check Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep