Is RAGU Chunky Pasta Sauce Garden Combination Jar - 45 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chunky, hearty sauce with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and noticeable pieces; texture is thick with identifiable chunks that cling to pasta. Commonly used as a pasta topping, in household casseroles, baked pasta dishes, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent chunkiness, easy jar storage, and good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onion, Sugar, Celery, Soybean Oil, Green Bell Peppers, Carrots, Zucchini, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Natural Flavors

Check RAGU Chunky Pasta Sauce Garden Combination Jar - 45 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAGU Chunky Pasta Sauce Garden Combination Jar - 45 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep