Is Ragu Chunky Tomato, Garlic and Onion Sauce Pasta Sauce - 66oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This large-format pasta sauce displays a chunky, spoonable texture and balanced savory-sweet flavor, commonly used over spaghetti, in casseroles and lasagna, or as a simmer base. Customers frequently cite consistent texture, convenience and value from the bulk size, while some note occasional variability in seasoning and sweetness on repeat purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride Citric Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Onions, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors

Check Ragu Chunky Tomato, Garlic and Onion Sauce Pasta Sauce - 66oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ragu Chunky Tomato, Garlic and Onion Sauce Pasta Sauce - 66oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchDipping