Is Ragu Kettle Cooked Homemade Taste Marinara Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly tangy sauce with a thick, kettle-cooked texture suited for coating pasta, layering in casseroles, spooning over meatballs, or using as a pizza base. Customers often note a homemade-tasting profile, hearty consistency, and convenient jar format; some reviews mention variability in sweetness and salt perception between batches for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Ground Peeled Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Onions, Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Basil, Spices.

Check Ragu Kettle Cooked Homemade Taste Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping