Is Ragu Old World Style Organic Traditional Pasta Sauce 23.9oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic romano cheese

cultured pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic Onions, Organic Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Spices, Organic Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Ragu Old World Style Organic Traditional Pasta Sauce 23.9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ragu Old World Style Organic Traditional Pasta Sauce 23.9oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Dairy Free? Ragu Old World Style Organic Traditional Pasta Sauce 23.9oz | Spoonful