Is Ragu Old World Style Organic Traditional Pasta Sauce 23.9oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized organic milk
- organic romano cheese
cultured pasteurized organic milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic Onions, Organic Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Spices, Organic Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Ragu Old World Style Organic Traditional Pasta Sauce 23.9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragu Old World Style Organic Traditional Pasta Sauce 23.9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Ragu Old World Style Organic Traditional Pasta Sauce 23.9oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


