Is Ragu Old World Style Organic Traditional Pasta Sauce 23.9oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic romano cheese

cultured pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic Onions, Organic Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Spices, Organic Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Ragu Old World Style Organic Traditional Pasta Sauce 23.9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ragu Old World Style Organic Traditional Pasta Sauce 23.9oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping