Is RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Jarred traditional pasta sauce offering a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used on spaghetti, lasagna, baked pasta, meatballs and as a dipping sauce, it provides consistent jar-to-jar taste. Reviewers praise convenience and value while some mention personal preferences about texture or seasoning variations.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred traditional pasta sauce offering a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used on spaghetti, lasagna, baked pasta, meatballs and as a dipping sauce, it provides consistent jar-to-jar taste. Reviewers praise convenience and value while some mention personal preferences about texture or seasoning variations.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Grated Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor
Check RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


