Is RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 66 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic Italian-style sauce offers balanced, savory flavor and smooth, slightly chunky texture, used for pasta, lasagna, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent taste, large jar value, and convenience for family meals; some report it can be sweeter or thinner than expected, and easy to reheat or mix into recipes for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Grated Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor

Check RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 66 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 66 Oz is available at 16 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping