Is Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar Lactose Free?

Description
Jarred pasta sauce offers a savory, tomato-forward flavor with a seasoned profile and thick, smooth texture often containing small chunks; commonly used as a pasta topping, lasagna layer, pizza base, or simmer sauce for meatballs. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, though some call it sweeter or thinner than expected.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- grated romano cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred pasta sauce offers a savory, tomato-forward flavor with a seasoned profile and thick, smooth texture often containing small chunks; commonly used as a pasta topping, lasagna layer, pizza base, or simmer sauce for meatballs. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, though some call it sweeter or thinner than expected.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Grated Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor
Check Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


