Is Rainbo NH Large White Bread - 24 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- +4 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Sugar, Cellulose Fiber, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Monoglycerides, Grain Vinegar, DATEM, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Oat Fiber, Calcium Carbonate.
Check Rainbo NH Large White Bread - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rainbo NH Large White Bread - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rainbo NH Large White Bread - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


