Is RAINBOW BERRY XTREMES SOURFULS SOUR CANDY, RAINBOW BERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Food Starch - Modified (Corn), Malic Acid, Food Starch - Modified (Potato), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Malates, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sorbitol Syrup, Glycerine, Salt, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5.

Check RAINBOW BERRY XTREMES SOURFULS SOUR CANDY, RAINBOW BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RAINBOW BERRY XTREMES SOURFULS SOUR CANDY, RAINBOW BERRY is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruityTangy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go