Is RAINBOW BLAST CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- wheat starch
- food starch-modified
- +4 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, SOY OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, WHITE SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN], CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1), WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, WATER, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, AGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT XANTHAN GUM), DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check RAINBOW BLAST CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAINBOW BLAST CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece, Whole


