Is Rainbow Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Icing (50%) [Icing Sugar (Sugar, Maize Starch), Vegetable Shortening (Vegetable Oil (Palm**), Emulsifiers (435, 471 from Palm**), Antioxidant (307b)), Water, Natural Flavouring], Rainbow Sponge Base [Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Egg Powder, Whey Powder, Humectants (422 from Palm**, 420), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, 541, 450), Salt, Emulsifiers (475, 471 from Palm**), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colours (Curcumin, 120), Gardenia Extracts], Rainbow Sprinkles (5%) [Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil** (Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Glucose, Natural Colours (163, Carotene, Paprika Oleoresins, Curcumin), Plant Extract, Vegetable Gum (414)]

Check Rainbow Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item