Is Rainbow Eggs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- artificial and natural flavors
- lactic acid
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Modified Corn Starch, Acids: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Corn Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm And Palm Kernel Oils), Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Artificial Color: Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Titanium Dioxide
Check Rainbow Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rainbow Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Hellmann's Made with Cage Free Eggs Light Mayonnaise, 15 fl oz Jar
Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


