Is Rainbow Light Advanced Enzyme System, Rapid Release Formula, Vegetarian Caps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • magnesium stearate
  • amylase
  • plant-source enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate
amylase
plant-source enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-source Enzyme, Amylase, Glucoamylase, Lipase, Protease, Invertase, Malt Diastase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Lactase, Papain, Digestive Food & Herb Blend, Green Papaya, Apple Pectin, Ginger (Rhizome), Turmeric (Rhizome), Fennel (Seed), Sea Vegetable Complex, Bladderwrack, Nori, Wakame, Peppermint (Herb), Other Microcrystalline Celulose, Beet Root Fiber, Magnesium Stearate, Capsule: Modified Vegetable Cellulose, Water

Check Rainbow Light Advanced Enzyme System, Rapid Release Formula, Vegetarian Caps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rainbow Light Advanced Enzyme System, Rapid Release Formula, Vegetarian Caps is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Rainbow Light Advanced Enzyme System, Rapid Release Formula, Vegetarian Caps | Spoonful