Is Rainbow Light Advanced Enzyme System, Rapid Release Formula, Vegetarian Caps Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-source Enzyme, Amylase, Glucoamylase, Lipase, Protease, Invertase, Malt Diastase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Lactase, Papain, Digestive Food & Herb Blend, Green Papaya, Apple Pectin, Ginger (Rhizome), Turmeric (Rhizome), Fennel (Seed), Sea Vegetable Complex, Bladderwrack, Nori, Wakame, Peppermint (Herb), Other Microcrystalline Celulose, Beet Root Fiber, Magnesium Stearate, Capsule: Modified Vegetable Cellulose, Water

Check Rainbow Light Advanced Enzyme System, Rapid Release Formula, Vegetarian Caps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rainbow Light Advanced Enzyme System, Rapid Release Formula, Vegetarian Caps is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Rainbow Light Advanced Enzyme System, Rapid Release Formula, Vegetarian Caps | Spoonful