Is Raindow cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • vanilla butter flavored lend
  • butter
  • chocolate /sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEKHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONTRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC 12), WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, CANDY COATED SEMI SWEET CHOCOLAIE PIECES (CHOCOLATE /SUGAR, CHOI ATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FDAC YELLOW 6 LAKE, FDAC YELLOW G, FDAC YELLOW 5 LAKE, FDAC BLUE 2 LAKE, FD, C BLUE 1 LAKE, FDBC YELOW 5, FDAC BLUE 1, FORG RED 40LAKE, CUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, BEESWAX), THE FOLLOWING: EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, VANILLA BUTTER FLAVORED LEND (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN OIL, SALT, WATER, TURMERIC EXTRACT /COLORI, APO-CAROTENAL (COLOR) CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS CONTANS BIOENGINEERED FOOD Please Recycle

Check Raindow cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee