Is Raindrops Candy Cake Made From Assorted Soft Candy, 48 Candies Including Gummy and Marshmallows Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 2 Percent Of: Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Concentrated Grape Juice, Sorbitol, Fruit And Vegetable Juices For Color, Colors (Turmeric, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Coconut Oil, Pectin, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Sodium Citrate
Check Raindrops Candy Cake Made From Assorted Soft Candy, 48 Candies Including Gummy and Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raindrops Candy Cake Made From Assorted Soft Candy, 48 Candies Including Gummy and Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Raindrops Candy Cake Made From Assorted Soft Candy, 48 Candies Including Gummy and Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


