Is Raise Clusters of Nuts & Seeds Maple Pecan 35g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Nut Pieces 42% ( Almonds , Cashews , Pecans ), Seeds 10% (Pumpkin, Sunflower), Chicory Root Fibre, Maple Seasoning (Sugar, Rice Flour, Maple Syrup Powder, Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar), Rice Crisp, Gluten Free Oats , Vegetable Oil (Shea), Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring
Check Raise Clusters of Nuts & Seeds Maple Pecan 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raise Clusters of Nuts & Seeds Maple Pecan 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Maple Pecan – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Maple Pecan Crunch 11 5 Oz
Trader Joe's Maple pecan granola cereal
About this product
Snack · Pouch


