Is Raise the Roost Chocolate Parfait, Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- whipped cream water
- contains less than 2% of the following sodium caseinate
- skim milk
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUDDING: WATER, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE VEGETABLE OL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL CANOLA OIL SUNFLOWER OIL). COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING YELLOW 6) WHIPPED CREAM WATER. HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE). DEXTROSE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM XANTHAN GUM COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS. NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE. CRUMBLES: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1). RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}. FOLIC ACID) SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY, LECITHIN, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR CHOCOLATE.
Check Raise the Roost Chocolate Parfait, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raise the Roost Chocolate Parfait, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Whole


