Is Raisin Cinnamon Thins Bagles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amylase
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, RAISINS (CONTAIN PALM OIL), YEAST, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, MALTED BARLEY POWDER (MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT AND CORN), CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, CINNAMON, SOY MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, AMYLASE.
Check Raisin Cinnamon Thins Bagles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raisin Cinnamon Thins Bagles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Raisin Cinnamon Thins Bagles is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


