Is RAISIN CLUSTER CRUNCH CEREAL, RAISIN CLUSTER CRUNCH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin b2
riboflavin

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RAISINS, CANE SUGAR, RICE, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS. EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, CINNAMON, RICE SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROLS). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check RAISIN CLUSTER CRUNCH CEREAL, RAISIN CLUSTER CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? RAISIN CLUSTER CRUNCH CEREAL, RAISIN CLUSTER CRUNCH | Spoonful