Is RAISIN WHEAT BREAD, RAISIN Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat berries
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat
  • oat groats
  • oat fiber

wheat berries

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
wheat gluten
cultured wheat

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPROUTED WHOLE GRAINS (WHEAT BERRIES, QUINOA, MILLET, OAT GROATS, BARLEY, RYE BERRIES, AMARANTH), WATER, RAISINS, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, OAT FIBER, AGAVE SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT, MOLASSES, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check RAISIN WHEAT BREAD, RAISIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? RAISIN WHEAT BREAD, RAISIN | Spoonful