Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • rye flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread is a classic sourdough bread that is loved by many. It is made with quality ingredients and has no artificial colors. This bread is perfect for sandwiches and french toast. It has a hint of sweetness that people enjoy. Overall, people say they would definitely recommend buying this bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RYE FLOUR, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, WHEY* (MILK), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Tastes Good Didn’t Make Me Sick

Tastes Good Didn’t Make Me Sick

tasty
blah2574Oct 17, 2022

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep