Is Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, sour-forward flavor with a crisp, blistered crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, dipping alongside soups, and bruschetta; reviewers praise authentic sourness and crust character while noting occasional variability in tang and freshness over time. Some recommend toasting or slicing thinly to revive texture again.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Malted Barley Flour. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Walnuts, Almonds, Pecans, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingSnacking