Is Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderate tangy flavor, soft yet chewy crumb, and a crisp crust when toasted. Common uses include sandwiches, toast, panini, grilled cheese, and bruschetta. Customer reviews frequently cite good value and versatility, noting occasional variability in freshness, slice thickness, and individual loaf consistency, preferred for everyday meals and quick breakfast preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, YEAST NUTRIENT (AMMONIUM SULFATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES.

Check Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking