Is Raisinets Dark Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Natural Flavor), Raisins, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze (lac-resin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanut.

Check Raisinets Dark Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Raisinets Dark Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go