Is Raley's Purely Made Tomato, Basil & Mozzarella Chicken Sausage, Tomato, Basil & Mozzarella Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skinless chicken
skinless chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKINLESS CHICKEN, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), DRIED TOMATOES, VINEGAR, BASIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Raley's Purely Made Tomato, Basil & Mozzarella Chicken Sausage, Tomato, Basil & Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raley's Purely Made Tomato, Basil & Mozzarella Chicken Sausage, Tomato, Basil & Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
About this product
Poultry · Patty


