Is Raley's Ring Donuts Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • pregelatinized wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • wheat protein
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pregelatinized wheat starch
wheat gluten
wheat starch

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE ICING {SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOW ING: VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.}, MAPLE ICING {SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOW ING: CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE}, GLAZE {SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.}, YEAST RING DONUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, YEAST, NONFAT MILK, EGG YOLKS, PREGELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DATEM, WHEAT PROTEIN, EGG WHITES, POLYSORBATE 60, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2LACTYLATE, EGGS}

Check Raley's Ring Donuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go