Is RAMEN BROTH, RAMEN Pescatarian?

Description
Savory and umami rich broth with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that enhances noodle soups and simmered dishes. Commonly used as a base for noodle bowls, it also flavors stir-fries, sauces, and hot pots. Provides a quick, consistent foundation for weeknight meals and communal soup preparations across many home kitchens.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory and umami rich broth with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that enhances noodle soups and simmered dishes. Commonly used as a base for noodle bowls, it also flavors stir-fries, sauces, and hot pots. Provides a quick, consistent foundation for weeknight meals and communal soup preparations across many home kitchens.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, SUGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANCHOVY PASTE (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), YEAST, SESAME OIL, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), SALT, SEAWEED POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSHROOM POWDER.
Check RAMEN BROTH, RAMEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAMEN BROTH, RAMEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


