Is RAMEN BROTH, RAMEN Vegetarian?

Description
Savory and umami rich broth with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that enhances noodle soups and simmered dishes. Commonly used as a base for noodle bowls, it also flavors stir-fries, sauces, and hot pots. Provides a quick, consistent foundation for weeknight meals and communal soup preparations across many home kitchens.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- anchovy paste
- cured anchovies
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory and umami rich broth with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that enhances noodle soups and simmered dishes. Commonly used as a base for noodle bowls, it also flavors stir-fries, sauces, and hot pots. Provides a quick, consistent foundation for weeknight meals and communal soup preparations across many home kitchens.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, SUGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANCHOVY PASTE (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), YEAST, SESAME OIL, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), SALT, SEAWEED POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSHROOM POWDER.
Check RAMEN BROTH, RAMEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAMEN BROTH, RAMEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


