Is Ramen Noodle Soup, Kimchi Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
- soy sauce
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Baker's Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Disodium Guanylate Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Green Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Seaweed, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Powdered Beef, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Spice And Color, Sugar, Tbhq, Vinegar, Yellow 5
Check Ramen Noodle Soup, Kimchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ramen Noodle Soup, Kimchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Dried


