Is Ramen saveur kimchi Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium 5'-inosinate
disodium 5'-inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodle cake: Wheat flour, Palm oil (contains antioxidant [mixed tocopherols]), Salt. Seasoning sachet: Salk, Wheat flour, Sugars (maltodextrin, sugar), Monosodium glutamate, Yeast extract, Kimchi flavour, Citric acid, Garlic powder, Sunflower oil, Chili powder, Caramel powder, Hydrolyzed vegetable protein, Red pepper flakes, Silicon dioxide, Disodium 5'-inosinate, Disodium 5'-guanylate, Paprika extract. Dried vegetables sachet: Carrot flakes, Cabbage, Green peas, Corn, Red pepper flakes. Oil sachet: Sunflower oil (contains tocopherol), Fresh garlic, Paprika extract. Contains: Soya, Wheat. May contain: Milk, Eggs, Shrimp.
Check Ramen saveur kimchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ramen saveur kimchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


