Is Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto - 7 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese powder
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • rennet
  • +2 more

parmesan cheese powder

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto 7 oz. is a premium product that stands out in the market. With its high-quality ingredients, it ensures there are no cheap elements in its composition. Renowned for its authentic pesto taste, it is a favorite choice for daily use. The sauce is not only delicious but also well-received by consumers who enjoy it with Parmesan on kale and arugula. In comparison to other pesto brands, Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto 7 oz. outshines them all, making it the top choice for true pesto enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil Blend (Genovese Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Almonds, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Pine Nuts, Lactose, Garlic, Vegetable Fiber, Ascorbic Acid, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Potatoes, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Yeast Flavor (Wheat), Nonfat Dry Milk, Parmesan Cheese Powder (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes) And Disodium Phosphate), Contains Almonds, Milk, Wheat

Check Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rana Pasta Sauce Basil Pesto - 7 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping