Is Rana Pasta Sauce Meat Lovers - 11 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cultured part-skimmed milk
  • beef stock
  • cream
  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavors
  • unsalted butter

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cultured part-skimmed milk
beef stock
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (tomatoes), beef, pork, onions, carrots, dried cherry tomatoes (tomatoes, salt), unsalted butter (cream), less of salt, beef stock (beef stock, water, sea salt, beef, yeast extract, flavor, sugar, onion powder, onion juice concentrate, carrot puree, celery juice), sunflower oil, parmesan cheese (pasteurized cultured part-skimmed milk, salt, enzymes), natural flavors, spices, garlic

Check Rana Pasta Sauce Meat Lovers - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich