Is Rana Pasta Sauce Meat Lovers - 11 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cultured part-skimmed milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • unsalted butter

pasteurized cultured part-skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
parmesan cheese
unsalted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (tomatoes), beef, pork, onions, carrots, dried cherry tomatoes (tomatoes, salt), unsalted butter (cream), less of salt, beef stock (beef stock, water, sea salt, beef, yeast extract, flavor, sugar, onion powder, onion juice concentrate, carrot puree, celery juice), sunflower oil, parmesan cheese (pasteurized cultured part-skimmed milk, salt, enzymes), natural flavors, spices, garlic

Check Rana Pasta Sauce Meat Lovers - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich
Dairy Free? Rana Pasta Sauce Meat Lovers - 11 Oz | Spoonful