Is RANCH CROUTONS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, SALT 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, WHEY, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK, EDTA AND BHA [PRESERVATIVES]), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, LACTIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check RANCH CROUTONS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Cube, Piece, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking