Is Ranch Crunch Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • swiss cheeses
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning
  • +1 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), CHILI CHEESE CORN JACK (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI, CHEESE SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN, WHEY, CREAM POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CHEDDAR AND SWISS CHEESES {MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GARLIC, POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING [GARLIC, (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, (COLOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM, GUANYLATE]), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR,, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), VEGETABLE OIL,, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]),, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, (COLOR, [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), WORCESTERSHIRE RYE CHINESE, FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CAÑOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR, SUNFLOWER OIL], RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING:, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR,, CARAWAY, DRIED PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER,, TORULA YEAST, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (MALTODEXTRIN,, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN, SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES,, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR}], ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD, STARCH, DRIED VINEGAR, DRIED CHIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACT), HIDDEN VALLEY RANCH SEASONING, (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE,, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE,, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 1% OF: CALCIUM STEARATE,, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE,, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, SESAME.

Check Ranch Crunch Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingOn The Go