Is RANCH DIP, RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream salt
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • whey natural flavor
  • cream cheese
  • of cream cheese powder
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream salt
skim milk
cream

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, EVERYTHING BAGEL SEASONED RANCH DIP (NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 2% OF CREAM CHEESE POWDER (CREAM CHEESE [CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, POPPY SEEDS, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER (CREAM SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, GROUND MUSTARD).

Check RANCH DIP, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking