Is RANCH DIP, RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream salt
  • skim milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • of cream cheese powder
  • egg yolk
  • skim milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • whey natural flavor
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream salt
skim milk
cream cheese

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, EVERYTHING BAGEL SEASONED RANCH DIP (NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 2% OF CREAM CHEESE POWDER (CREAM CHEESE [CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, POPPY SEEDS, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER (CREAM SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, GROUND MUSTARD).

Check RANCH DIP, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking