Is RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Polysorbate 60, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Corn), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Natural Flavor (Milk), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Lecithin

Check RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping