Is RANCH DRESSING, RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic sweet cream buttermilk solids
  • organic egg yolks
  • organic cultured dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

organic sweet cream buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC GARLIC*, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ONION*, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE.

Check RANCH DRESSING, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping