Is RANCH DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ONIONS, BUTTERMILK*, RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPER JUICE, GARLIC*, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC JUICE, SPICE, POLYSORBATE 60, RECONSTITUTED LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing