Is Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • buttermilk
  • cultured whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Glucose, Buttermilk, Vinegar, Flavour, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Onion Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Phosphoric Acid, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Cultured Whey, Colour, Sodium Benzoate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid

Check Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping