Is Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

Description
This creamy, tangy condiment offers a smooth, thick texture with herb-like notes and a balanced tang often described by shoppers; commonly used as a salad topper, dip for vegetables and wings, sandwich spread, or pizza drizzle. Reviews frequently note versatility, consistent creaminess, and occasional complaints about flavor intensity or viscosity.
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured whey powder
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, tangy condiment offers a smooth, thick texture with herb-like notes and a balanced tang often described by shoppers; commonly used as a salad topper, dip for vegetables and wings, sandwich spread, or pizza drizzle. Reviews frequently note versatility, consistent creaminess, and occasional complaints about flavor intensity or viscosity.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, FROZEN EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED WHEY POWDER (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, LACTIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


